Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
AMD Claims Steam Hardware Survey Remains Inaccurate
#1
https://www.extremetech.com/computing/29...rket-share
Quote:One of the most puzzling data points of the past few years has been AMD’s complete failure to gain market share according to the Steam Hardware Survey. We’ve always warned readers that the SHS might not be accurate, based on problems we’ve observed in the data set in the past, but it’s never been clear what the problems were. Other analyst firms have reported share gains for AMD, but the Steam Hardware Survey — which represents the best public-facing data we have access to — has never shown a real gain for AMD.
...
That’s basically what happened with Steam. And according to AMD, while the company made some corrections to its data, Valve has never been particularly concerned with making sure its numbers track real-life market share. AMD, meanwhile, is drastically underrepresented in iCafe gaming.

“They did change their algorithm a little bit, but they really aren’t motivated to go in and change this,” Herkelman said, “because the purpose of their data is not for market share. The purpose of their data is to show general trends to game developers… it definitely doesn’t track our real share…. you can see the same thing actually happen in our CPU share. It’s still under-represented, it’s the same exact curve, and it’s all related to iCafes.”
...
The one thing that makes no sense in all this is why Valve doesn’t care about inaccuracies in its own data set. The purpose of the SHS may not be to present accurate market share data, but presenting developers with inaccurate data is scarcely better. If developers think that more gamers own GTX 1060 and 1050 Ti cards than actually do (those being the top two GPUs on the survey, with 16.01 and 10.63 percent market share respectively), then they’ll draw the wrong conclusions about which cards they should target for future development.

The only conclusion we can draw is that Valve doesn’t feel whatever inaccuracy remains is enough to impact what developers do. AMD obviously felt strongly enough about the topic to publicly state the problems with using the SHS for market share estimates. It’s not clear what impact this might be having on Nvidia cards, either — adoption rates on some of those GPUs may also be skewed by errors.

We’ll continue to refer to the SHS at times because there’s little practical choice. It’s the only data set of its type available publicly. But this could explain why AMD’s overall CPU market share numbers have been ticking up in other reports but have remained fairly static on Steam. If Chinese iCafe installations grow more quickly than other types of gaming and AMD isn’t represented in that market, it’s not going to appear to gain much market share in either CPU or GPUs. We’ve mostly used the SHS to compare generational adoption for Turing versus Pascal, which should be less-impacted. But if the figures for AMD adoption are incorrect, the figures for at least some Nvidia SKUs will be as well.
Reply
#2
ROFLMAO

Oh AMD claimed it was wrong did they?!  I guess that MUST make it true then!

ROFLMAO

Just like they claimed Zen 2 would boost to 4.7ghz but no reviewer has ever gotten it past 4.3 ghz on air or water cooling....

[Image: O0hTXKL.jpg]


Joint  Anim_wanking
Adam knew he should have bought a PC but Eve fell for the marketing hype.

Homeopathy is what happened when snake oil salesmen discovered that water is cheaper than snake oil.

The reason they call it the American Dream is because you have to be asleep to believe it. -- George Carlin
Reply


Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)